Ovidiu Cameliu PETRESCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2000-2004

DEPUTY
Constituency no.10 BUZAU

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:sep. 2003 - feb. 2004 - Vice-Chairman
 feb. - sep. 2003 
 sep. 2002 - feb. 2003 
 feb. - sep. 2002 
 sep. 2001 - feb. 2002 
 feb. - sep. 2001 
 dec. 2000 - jan. 2001 
 sep. - dec. 2004 - Secretary

Political party:
PDSR-Social Democracy Party of Romania - until jun. 2001
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since jun. 2001

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party 

Standing committees
Committee for Defence Public Order, and National Security (since feb. 2004)

Other commisions
Validation Committee (until jan. 2001)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly  Chairperson

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Austria 
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland  Chairperson