Alexandru SASSU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 1996-2000

DEPUTY
Constituency no.41 BUCURESTI

Political party:
 
PD-Democratic Party

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group Social Democrat Union - Democratic Party  Vice-Leader - until jan. 1997
   Leader - since jan. 1997
 - until apr. 1998
   Leader - since feb. 2000

Standing committees
Committee for Industries and Services (since feb. 1999)
Committee for Culture, Arts, Mass Information Means (until feb. 1999) - Vice-Chairperson (until sep. 1998)

Inquiry committees - joint
(since jun. 2000) - Chairperson

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Central European Initiative - Parliamentary Dimension  member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - since feb. 1997 Chairperson