Ion MOCIOALCĂ
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2016-2020

DEPUTY
Constituency no.11 CARAS-SEVERIN
start of the mandate: 21 december 2016 - HCD nr.122/2016

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until feb. 2019

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - until feb. 2019
Non-attached Members - since feb. 2019
 - until may 2019
The parliamentary group PRO Romania - since may 2019 Vice-Leader - since jun. 2019
 - until sep. 2019

Standing committees
Committee for Defence Public Order, and National Security (since sep. 2019) - Chairperson
Committee for Human Rights, Cults and National Minorities Issues (feb. - sep. 2019)
Committee for Defence Public Order, and National Security (until feb. 2019) - Secretary (until feb. 2018), Vice-Chairperson (since feb. 2018)

Standing committees - joint
(sep. 2017 - feb. 2019) - Chairperson

Other commisions
Validation Committee (until feb. 2018) - Chairperson (since apr. 2017)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly - until feb. 2019 member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Grand Duchy of Luxembourg - until feb. 2019 Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Italian Republic 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Portuguese Republic